Agenda

June 28-29, 2019

University of Missouri School of Medicine PCCLC
745 Kentucky Blvd., Columbia, MO 65211 • Patient Centered Care Learning Center (LC 230)

June 28 – Morning: Didactic Lectures in General Spine Care

7:30 – 8:00 a.m.

Registration and Breakfast

8:30 – 9:00

Welcome & Announcements – Fassil B. Mesfin MD, PhD

9:00 – 9:30

Physical Exam in Evaluation of Spine – Matthew Burton, MD

10:00 – 10:30  

Spine Imaging for Primary Care Providers – Joseph Cousins, MD, PhD

10:30 – 11:00  

Medical Management for Acute and Chronic Spine Pain – Mohammad T. Agha, MD

11:00 – 11:30  

Interventional Treatments for Acute and Chronic Spine Pain – Fassil B. Mesfin, MD, PhD

11:30 – 12:00 p.m.   

Question and Answers –Faculty

12:00 – 1:00                

Lunch – Exhibits

June 28 – Afternoon: Didactic Lectures in Common Pathologies in Spine

1:05 – 2:05 p.m.

Cranio-cervical Junction Pathologies and Surgical Treatments 

    1. Radiographic findings –  Humera Ahsan, MD
    2. Non-surgical managements – Ebby Varghese, MD
    3. Surgical approaches –  Thor Norregaard, MD

2:05 – 3:05

Cervical Spine Pathologies and Surgical Treatments

    1. Radiographic findings – Humera Ahsan, MD
    2. Non-surgical managements – Ebby Varghese, MD
    3. Surgical approaches – Tomoko Tanaka, MD

3:05 – 4:05                             

Thoracic Spine Pathologies and Surgical Treatments 

    1. Radiographic findings – James Stensby, MD
    2. Non-surgical managements – Endrit Ziu, MD
    3. Deformity TL spine surgical approaches – Ted Choma, MD

4:05 – 5:05                             

Lumbo-sacral Spine Pathologies and Surgical Treatments

    1. Radiographic findings – James Stensby, MD
    2. Non-surgical managements – Mark Drymalski, MD
    3. Surgical approaches –  Don Moore, MD

5:05                

Conclusion of Day 1
Course continues on June 29 at 9:00 a.m.

5:05

Symposium – Sponsors/ Exhibitors

June 29 – Morning: Practical Cadaver Laboratory

9:00 – 10:00 a.m.           

Breakfast

10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Practical Cadaver Laboratory
Station 1, 2, and 3: Interventional spine and SI joint procedures – SI joint injection, Facet joint injection, Spinal epidural injection, Nerve root block, Epidural blood patch, Vertebroplasty, SCS placement
Ebby Varghese, MD; Nicholas Madaffer, DO; James Stensby, MD

Station 4: Approaches for Cervical Spine –  O-C fusion, C1-2 fusion, and C-spine lateral mass instrumentation/stabilization, ACDF
Tomoko Tanaka, MD; Don Moore, MD

Station 5: Approaches to T-spine, L-spine, and LS spine stabilization via open and MIS techniques
S. Craig Meyer, MD; Fassil Mesfin, MD, PhD

Station 6: Lateral approaches to T-spine and L-spine stabilization
Thor Norregaard, MD; Ted Choma, MD

12:00 p.m. 

Lunch

7:00   

Dinner/Keynote – Country Club of Missouri

The Evolution and Future of Spine Care – Edward C Benzel, MD

2019 Spine Programdownloadable pdf file